Thermodynamics

Claim: The fundamental laws of thermodynamics accurately govern the transfer and conservation of energy, work, heat, and entropy in physical systems.

VERIFIED REALITY Worldwide#physics#science#energy
Compare

Bullshit Meter

Pure ontological fiction, excluding real psychological effects.

1.0%
Hard empirical modelHeuristicHybrid pseudosciencePure fiction

Physics vs. mind loop

Does it work in the physical world, or only through belief and behaviour?

Physical world98.9%
Mind & behaviour0.2%

Works physically, independent of belief.

Bio & cult hazard

0.1%

Risk of abandoning medicine and of getting trapped in a closed group.

☣ Medical risk0.1%
🔒 Cult isolation0.0%

Topological fingerprint

The structural profile of the claim on five axes.

Empirical rigorMagic & dogmaRhetorical fogConspiracyPsychosocial
Empirical rigor
99.2%
Magic & dogma
0.3%
Rhetorical fog
0.2%
Conspiracy
0.1%
Psychosocial
0.2%
Compare with

Ockham's guillotine

What remains after cutting away the unfalsifiable superstructure.

Hard core99.6%
Common sense0.3%
Pure ritual0.1%
Empty negation0.1%

Scam & grift

0.0%

How much it works as a money-extraction funnel.

1. Bait0.0%
2. Guru dependence0.3%
3. Blaming the client0.0%

Fog & Barnum

0.3%

Protection from refutation through vagueness and stolen jargon.

Energy, frequency, vibration, quantum alignment, natural harmony, ancient wisdom, holistic balance…

  • Barnum effect0.0%
  • Motte-and-bailey0.0%
  • Stolen jargon0.0%

Guru roulette

0.7%

Does the result depend on who performs it?

✓✓✓✓✓

Repeatability between operators: 99.3%

  • Special gift needed0.3%
  • Contradicting experts0.2%
  • "Skeptics block it"0.2%

Fossil & dogma clock

0.1%

Does the field correct its errors, or is it frozen?

  1. 🚀Active science99.9%
  2. 🩹Degenerative patching0.0%
  3. 🎭Marketing chameleon0.0%
  4. 🦴Fossil in amber0.1%

Tin-foil hat reactor

0.2%

How big a global conspiracy the claim needs.

12345

Paranoia level 1/5 · No conspiracy needed