MMR Vaccine Is Safe and Effective

Claim: The measles, mumps, and rubella (MMR) vaccine is safe and effective at preventing measles, mumps, and rubella infections.

VERIFIED REALITY Worldwide#vaccines#mmr#public health
Compare

Bullshit Meter

Pure ontological fiction, excluding real psychological effects.

2.2%
Hard empirical modelHeuristicHybrid pseudosciencePure fiction

Physics vs. mind loop

Does it work in the physical world, or only through belief and behaviour?

Physical world97.4%
Mind & behaviour0.3%

Works physically, independent of belief.

Bio & cult hazard

0.3%

Risk of abandoning medicine and of getting trapped in a closed group.

☣ Medical risk0.3%
🔒 Cult isolation0.1%

Topological fingerprint

The structural profile of the claim on five axes.

Empirical rigorMagic & dogmaRhetorical fogConspiracyPsychosocial
Empirical rigor
97.8%
Magic & dogma
0.4%
Rhetorical fog
0.8%
Conspiracy
2.7%
Psychosocial
1.3%
Compare with

Ockham's guillotine

What remains after cutting away the unfalsifiable superstructure.

Hard core95.8%
Common sense3.0%
Pure ritual0.8%
Empty negation0.4%

Scam & grift

0.0%

How much it works as a money-extraction funnel.

1. Bait0.0%
2. Guru dependence0.4%
3. Blaming the client0.2%

Fog & Barnum

0.8%

Protection from refutation through vagueness and stolen jargon.

Energy, frequency, vibration, quantum alignment, natural harmony, ancient wisdom, holistic balance…

  • Barnum effect0.1%
  • Motte-and-bailey0.0%
  • Stolen jargon0.0%

Guru roulette

1.0%

Does the result depend on who performs it?

✓✓✓✓✓

Repeatability between operators: 99.0%

  • Special gift needed0.4%
  • Contradicting experts0.3%
  • "Skeptics block it"0.3%

Fossil & dogma clock

2.6%

Does the field correct its errors, or is it frozen?

  1. 🚀Active science99.8%
  2. 🩹Degenerative patching0.1%
  3. 🎭Marketing chameleon0.0%
  4. 🦴Fossil in amber0.1%

Tin-foil hat reactor

3.4%

How big a global conspiracy the claim needs.

12345

Paranoia level 1/5 · No conspiracy needed